Scope

This privacy policy tells you about the kinds of data we obtain about you, how we use it, and why, so please make sure you read it. When we talk about our “services”, we mean the Bristol Exploration Club (BEC) website, the Belfry Bulletin and services we provide through the Bristol Exploration Club and by other means.

We may provide further disclosures for some services, and these should be read in addition to this notice.

Our services may contain links to external sites (eg Facebook). We do not control these sites and encourage you to read their privacy notices.

We have broken this privacy policy down into sections relevant to different groups of people:

  • Website Vistors
  • BEC Members (current and lapsed)

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

When you use our services, we collect data. You give us data when using our services (such as your name or email address) and some data we collect automatically.

We collect only the data necessary for specific purposes that the law allows.

To use our services, you must share some of your data with us. For example, you may provide data to book accomodation, arrange a caving trip or through the contact forms. Typically, you might share things like:

  • Name or username
  • Email address
  • Address
  • Phone number

Where you provide us data you do so on your own behalf, or where providing us with someone else’s data, that you have their consent to do so.

You may also choose to share other data with us, such as comments, interests, likes and dislikes.

When you use our services, we collect some data automatically. The data we collect will depend on the service you use, but it includes things like:

  • Cookies and other online IDs
  • Website visit length, clicks, page views, and other actions
  • ISP and IP address
  • Device and browser data
  • Emails from us you have opened and / or clicked

We may combine the data we have to create new data. The data we create about you will depend on your use of our services, but it may include:

  • Approximate location
  • Inferences about your interests and product preferences
  • Interest cohorts
  • Linked devices

Please note: We do not use the data we collect to infer sensitive data about you.

We use data for purposes connected with serving you and running our club.

  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To send periodic emails
  • To book accomodation.
  • To arrange caving trips.
  • To do the things that are necessary for running our club.
  • To enable you to use social sharing tools.
  • To complete data rights requests you have made.

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the service requested.

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you submit a request or access your personal information.

Cookies are small text files and are widely used when you visit websites. They help us identify you from other users of our websites (including when you use other websites). They help us make your use of our services as good as possible (for example, saving your login details).

You can adjust the settings in your browser to stop the use of cookies but some of our services may not work if you do so.  To learn more about the cookies we use and why we use them, please read our Cookie Policy.


BEC Members

The infomation below is in addition to and includes all the the Website Vistor information details listed above.

Your Consent

By subscribing to the BEC, you consent to our Privacy Policy.

What information do we collect?

Data you provide to us.

In addition to the vistors infomation collected data we also collect and store the following infomation

  • BEC membership number
  • British Caving Association (BCA) membership number
  • Post Address
  • Email Address
  • Phone Numbers
  • Images
  • Dates when you joined
  • Subscription data
  • Demographics

We collect information from you when you register on our site or fill out a form such as a membership application.

Any data we request that is not required will be specified as voluntary or optional.

Data we collect about you.

When you interact witih the club we may store that infomation. Typically this will be around communications about membership matters, such as:

  • payment receipts
  • communication preferences
  • option preferences
  • miscellaneous notes

Data we create.

We may combine the data we have to create new data. The data we create about you will depend on your use of our services, but it may include:

  • postal location

How do we use your infomation?

For our members we will use the email address you provide for our mailing list, subscription updates pertaining to your membership, in addition to receiving occasional Club news or information, etc.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, please contact us at the address below. Members can modify their settings at Edit my profile (login required).

We may also use your data to provide services between club members. This includes:

  • BEC Members Facewall (public and private).
  • Sharing data between members with joint discounts.
  • Sharing contact data between members.

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

Information we share with other parties

To be a member of the BEC you must also have a valid British Caving Assosiation membership. To enable this we share limited information with the BCA for this purpose. As a BEC member you must consent to this data exchange.

The BEC is registered in England and Wales as a co-operative society under the Co-operative and Community Benefit Societies Act 2014, registered no. 4934. Every member of the BEC is granted a 5p share in the club. We share infomation about this with the Finacial Conduct Authority. As a BEC member you must consent to this data exchange.

Do we disclose any information to other outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to other outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Online / Offline Privacy Policy

This online Privacy Policy applies to information collected through our website and to information collected offline.

Data Retention

Once a member lapses, we retain sufficient information to identify the previous member. This allows the previous membership number to be used again if the member re-joins. This infomation includes:

  • Name
  • BEC membership details
  • BCA membership details
  • Images
  • Demographics
  • Historical contact details
  • Data stored on our membership database

What rights do you have over your data?

The BEC tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by asking us. This is formally known as a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it
  • tell you why we are holding it
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form

To make a request to the BEC for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing to the address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes or delete your data. You can find out more about the rights you have at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.

We may make a charge of up to £10 for a request.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Other relevant Policies

The BEC maintains the following other policies:

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

BEC webmaster
The Belfry
Wells Road
Priddy
Somerset
01749 672 126

you may also contact us via email by using the contact us form.


Document Control

VersionDescriptionDate
1.0Initial Release30/12/2023

© 2024 Bristol Exploration Club Ltd

registered in England and Wales as a co-operative society under the Co-operative and Community Benefit Societies Act 2014, registered no. 4934.

<