Expeditions

Search Our Site

Path Cave

Length

 265m

Vertical Range

 35m

Latitude

 18 0'44.05 N

Longitude

122 2'15.62 E 

Alternative Name

S1 

 

Length

Vertical Range

Latitude

Longitude

Alternative Name

Approach

Entrance Description

Description

Tackle

Prospects

Team

 

After looking at this we met Peo who had a local with him as well as Romeo (local). He told me there was a bigger entrance about 100m away. Henry went to take a look and found C3 (Megachasma) about 75-100m from the road. A large doline with an exposed climb down but with good handholds (some are loose rock, climb with care and OK without a handline. This achieves a streambed which quickly turns into much smaller passage and after a couple of freeclimbs gets to a pitch about 50m with another 20m (ish) afterwards. Very Yorkshire in style with short drop, step, short drop. 1st survey station is on the face of a step as you drop down into the doline. Location 51 Q 0398091 UTM 1991414 elevation 451m 657m from camp. Labelled Cday2ENT3 on John Kitching’s GPS. 

 

Minichasma (was Megachasma but then I saw the Helicopter Doline so renamed it Minichasma) – Henry D, Stu, Lucy, Laura, Steve

Henry B also found this hole on a prospecting trip and this led to some long and confusing conversations about streams, holes, etc. to work out if both Henry’s had found the same hole. It tuned out they had, much to Henry B’s chagrin as he was the second to find it (pause for smug moment for Henry D). Dropped 10m ladder down waterfall that had stopped flowing this continued as a short and slippery climb to the doline bottom. Here a dry streamway was gained. This quickly reduced in size to a Yorkshire style pothole. A couple of short freeclimbs quickly reach the top of a pitch. Henry D taught Laura how to hand bolt putting in 2 spits at the top after a thread and then another on the first landing before completing around a 25m pitch with a rope protector over the last landing. Leaving Henry D and Laura to it Steve and Stucy went off to push a duck in C1 next door. They never returned and so the rest of the exploration was left to Henry and Laura. The passage rapidly turns into a small network of flat out crawls with muddy floors. Laura became quite enthused by the muddy wallowing and shot off in every direction finding more and more tiny flat out crawling passages leading to lots of grumbling from Henry as he had to invert himself to get survey shots and draw the maze. Most of the maze turned out to be dry stream passages formed around blocks in what was a chamber. The upstream was followed to a short freeclimb entering a boulder choke (not pushed). On the way back down the climb a large section of rock came off on Laura, who just shrugged and threw it to the bottom of the climb (seriously this was rather impressive!). The downstream stuff is unpushed but not very inspiring. 

 

contentmap_plugin