Expeditions

Search Our Site

Headless Chicken

Length

232m surveyed plus ~60m+ unsurveyed

Vertical Range

35m surveyed plus ~15m unsurveyed

Latitude

18 1'13.35 N

Longitude

122 2'12.72 E 

Alternative Name

Martha

BlueWater sink

Approach

The entrance is easily located by finding the river in the valley and folowing it until it sinks into a canyon at a pitch.

Entrance Description

A 9m pitch drops immediately into a canyon which is followed in water, often swimming, for 39m to the head of another pitch.

Description

Blue Water Sink swallows a major river and is aqueous in nature.  The initial part of the cave is actually a canyon until after a couple of hundred meters and two pitches it goes underground proper.  Once undederground the river goes around a couple of bends and then drops a ~10m pitch into a large deep pool of water.  The main water flow goes into a low passage which was not followed as it was deemed too dangerous as it might sump.  However over the top of this passage the main passage continues approx 10m wide and 40m high as far as you can see.  The route on is clearly possible if we bolted over the top.  

Tackle

1st pitch - 9m (15m rope)
2nd pitch - 10m (18m rope) Best to rig this on the left hand side looking down.
3rd pitch - handline to top of pitch and then ~10m rope to pool

Prospects

Passage is large and wide open at the end but requires a long, maybe 15m, bolted traverse to reach the other side.

Team

Rob Adams, Paul Fairman, Stuart Gardiner, Lucy Greenwood, Oliver Legg, Ranger, Henry Bennett

Trips 

Bluewater Sink (Rob Adams, Paul Fairman, Stuart Gardiner, Lucy Greenwood, Oliver Legg, Ranger)

Walked to the first pitch, which we’d visited yesterday. Lucy spotted some local wildlife guarding the pitch – a man-eating python (ed: possibly hyperbole)! The first pitch was still in the open air, in the river. We geared up just out the river, and Rob rigged the first pitch (~10m, dropping straight into a pool). Swimming out of the window in chamber back in to main streamway. Downstream Rob rigged the next pitch (~20m) down a waterfall into another large pool. At this point our surveying was hampered as the PDA decided to stop working. As we prepared to switch to the manual gear we discovered we’d left the measuring tape behind. Luckily some bright spark realized that we could use the disto and record the measurements manually in the log book.

With everyone down the second pitch, swimming out of the pool, down a short waterfall into another pool. And then clambering over a large pile of rotting trees. We’d finally reached the cave entrance proper. More rotting unstable trees to clamber over. 

Here we reached a ledge over looking where the water rushed in below. It flowed vigerously underneath a rock bridge, sumping. Rob rigged the climb down (~4m). On top of the rock bridge we looked onto the next section. It didn’t look good. From what we could see using the big lights, it looked like it just sumped in a large pool at the bottom (~15 – 20m). We decided to go and have a quick look anyway, and Rob rigged it and then volunteered to go and have look.

The slope went down at 45 degrees for ~5m then became overhanging for the remaining ~10m. Looking behind the large calcite flow coming from the right it was possible to see a tunnel leading off with about 4’ of airspace.

 Blue Water Sink Return – Rob Adams, Henry Bennett, Olly Legg, Paul Fairman

Re-surveyed from entrance to top of 60ft waterfall we carried on to top of last pitch from previous visit. Sent Olly down to check out flowing passage. It seems to sump but Olly stayed on the rope. Consentious of opion to de-rig as it’s 40ft of bolting traverse across to see if it continues on.

Route out taking photos & trying not to drown beneath 60ft waterfall which was higher than before.

4hrs underground

Photos

 

bluewatersink pitch2

view of second pitch from the bottom

bluewatersink pitch2 lookdown

looking down from top of pitch two

bluewatersink entrance

view just inside the cave proper looking out

contentmap_plugin