Expeditions

Search Our Site

White Lightning

Length

 265m

Vertical Range

 35m

Latitude

 18 0'44.05 N

Longitude

122 2'15.62 E 

Alternative Name

S1 

Location

 

Length

Vertical Range

Latitude

Longitude

Alternative Name

Approach

Entrance Description

Description

Tackle

Prospects

Team

Minty Hole / White Lightening – Paul Fairman, Ruth Allan, Rich Smith

An approximately 20 mins walk along the road and then a 30 mins walk along a streamway through the jungle resulted in a large cave at the end. Pio had told us about the hole a couple of days before and seen by Hellie and Rob on a prospecting trip, although not dropped. Rigging involved using some trees as naturals and a very large log on its side (approx. 8 meters long). The entrance pitch was very slippery and green and full of rub points. I was dubious about Paul’s rigging off the tree on its side, but I thought if it can hold his weight then hey it should hold my weight and luckily it did. The cave continued via another pitch approx. 12 meters and then by a further pitch about 4 meters. The 

 

 

 

contentmap_plugin